Home » Natural Essential Oils » Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint Essential Oil

( Mentha spicata)
Product Code : AG-E-032
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Mentha spicata
Cas# : 8008-79-5
Color : Fluid liquid, Clear or Pale yellow
F.E.M.A. # : N/A
Cultivation : Conventional
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : Carvone, Limonene, Methone
Solubility : Soluble in Alcohol & Oil
Specific Gravity : @25° C: 0.882 - 0.922
Flash Point : 130ºF
Optical Rotation : -47
Source : Leaves and Flower Buds

Description

Parent Plant Description: 


Spearmint is a species of mint, majorly found in Europe and Southern temperate Asia. It is commonly known as Garden, Green, or Lamb Mint and has been naturalized in various parts of the globe. The spearmint plant is 1 to 4 meters tall with widespread fleshy underground rhizomes, green and serrated pointed leaves, square-shaped stems, and pink or white flowers in spikes. It grows in deep, well-drained soils in full sun. Its leaves are used for flavoring food seasonings and herbal teas. 

 

Spearmint Essential Oil Description:


Spearmint leaves and flower buds are collected by spearmint essential oil manufacturers that derive a clear or pale yellow thin liquid from them. The essential oil so derived emits a fresh, minty, fruity aroma. Its carvone and limonene compounds make its fragrance distinct. The spearmint oil is called a gentler mint oil due to its minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. It has been used as folk medicine and larvicide. It possesses antimicrobial, digestive, antidepressant, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Spearmint oil was used as an aphrodisiac in Greece. It blends well with Lavender, Jasmine, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Basil, Orange, Bergamot, Pine, Marjoram, Rosemary, Neroli, and Lemon Myrtle essential oils. The Spearmint oil wholesale suppliers offer multiple essential oils in bulk for blends.


Related Products


Spearmint Floral Water



Spearmint Essential Oil

Ways to Use Essential Oil


Add three drops of Spearmint to 100 ml water and consume it to relieve stomach cramps.


Mix 4-5 drops of Spearmint oil, two drops of clove oil, and 3 ml sesame oil and massage it on the sore body parts.


Add two drops of spearmint oil to salads, soups, or other food recipes to bring a minty twist.


Spearmint Essential Oil Applications 


Spearmint essential oil is used as an ingredient in oils, diffuser blends, sprays, scented candles, lotions, shampoos, gels, and soaps. Its dilution is directly applied to the body parts affected by itching, spasms, and insect bites. It is used in aromatherapy blends for relaxation. Spearmint oil is added as a flavoring ingredient in oral hygienic products, confectioneries, and beverages.


The spearmint essential oil suppliers provide the oil all across the globe in the required quantities in standard packaging.


Spearmint Essential Oil

The fresh fragrance of spearmint oil deodorizes unpleasant odors and uplifts the mood. Spearmint oil alleviates digestive ailments, dermal problems, headaches, nausea, cold, and respiratory issues. It helps cure hiccups and clear the voice. The dermal application of spearmint oil increases skin’s resilience and elasticity. It cleanses the skin and imparts a cooling sensation. Its massage relieves arthritic, abdominal, and menstrual pain.

History


Word of Caution:


Spearmint essential oil manufacturer advises the users to take precautionary measures to use this oil without any issues. Always dilute Spearmint essential oil with any carrier oil such as coconut, olive, jojoba, etc. And avoid using it on sensitive areas, eyes, and mucous membranes.

 

Storage:


Transfer the essential oil content from airtight aluminum containers to dark glass bottles to prevent early oxidation. The spearmint essential oil bulk manufacturer suggests storing oil in a cool and dry place to extend its shelf-life.


Documents Available For Quality Verification:

 

As a spearmint essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry reports to the customers for the orders delivered on request. 

 

Global Coverage:

 

Our enterprise delivers the oil in almost all locations of the world including, the US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028