Home » Natural Essential Oils » Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris Essential Oil

(Amyris balsamifera)
Product Code : AG-E-002
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Amyris balsamifera
Cas# : 8015-65-4
Color : Thick, Pale Yellow
F.E.M.A. # : N/A
Cultivation : conventional
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : Valerianol, Eudesmol, Elemol
Solubility : Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oil & Alcohol
Specific Gravity : 0.950-0.970
Flash Point : 220° F
Optical Rotation : +30 to 40.0
Source : Wood

Description

Parent Plant Overview


Amyris is a small flowering bushy tropical evergreen plant in the Rutaceae citrus family. Its name has been derived from the Greek word ‘amyron’ which means the intense odor of resin. Its trunks exude a resinous substance called elemi that contains elemic acids, liquid sesquiterpenes, and triterpenes. The resin is used medicinally, while its wood is used in firewood as it is highly flammable. Amyris wood is solid, heavy, and close-grained. It is popularly known as candlewood or torchwood and its various species are found in different parts of the USA, West Indies, and Cuba.


Amyris Essential Oil Description


The branches or trunk of the Amyris plant typically yield 2 to 4% essential oil depending on the age and moisture content. The balsamic wood chips or pieces of wood of Amyris plants are collected to derive the essential oil. They are steam distilled by Amyris essential oil manufacturers to get a pale yellow thick oil without additives. The oil so derived has a sweet and warm smell resembling benzoin with woody vanilla notes. Its initial aroma notes are unpleasant, but as they fade, the following fragrance notes unveil its sweet balsamic aroma.


Amyris oil is referred to as West Indian sandalwood oil. It has sedative, emollient, and calming properties. The peculiarity of this oil is that its aroma and touch become deeper and more refined with age. It blends well with clove, clary sage, ylang-ylang, geranium, ginger lily, nutmeg, patchouli, galbanum, and rosewood essential oils for diverse purposes.


Amyris Essential Oil Wellness Benefits


This oil is of immense use to the amyris oil suppliers and users owing to its long-lasting sweet benzoic aroma and thick texture. Its sweet fragrance brings mind-relaxing vibes and helps in sound sleep. It also promotes sexual desire. Its dilution with sweet almond oil works wonderfully for skin and hair. It hydrates and locks moisture for a long time in hair and skin. The oil subsides irritation, removes blemishes, heals cuts, scars, cracks, and wounds, and prevents aging with its antioxidants.


Amyris Essential Oil Applications


Amyris oil acts as a natural fixative due to its viscosity and subdued long-lasting woody-balsamic aroma. It is used in incense, soaps, perfumes, aromatherapy blends, moisturizers and creams, dermal formulations, and hair oils. It is widely used by spa centers for sauna baths, spa massages, mist spray, and air fresheners. Amyris oil wholesale manufacturers also provide this oil to the spa centers.


Ways to Use Amyris Essential Oil


  • Prepare a diffusion blend with 5 drops of Amyris oil, 2 drops of rosewood oil, and 10 ml water. Fill this mixture in a diffuser burner during sunset or before sleeping.

  • Add a drop or two of the oil in the daily application of night cream to restore skin health.

  • Put 4-5 drops of the oil to shower gels, hand washes, or shampoo for its softening effect. 

  • Make a body mist with 5 drops of Amyris oil, 2 drops of geranium oil, and 3 drops of cedarwood oil, and apply it to the sweat-prone parts. 


Word of Caution


As an amyris essential oil manufacturer, we advise using this oil for external purposes only, as the compounds in this oil are not suitable for internal consumption.


Storage


It is advised to use the oil in aluminum containers at the earliest or transfer it to dark amber glass bottles on receiving. The amyris oil wholesale suppliers also suggest storing the essential oil in cool, dark places away from sunlight.


Documents Available For Quality Verification


As an amyris essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry report to the customers for the orders delivered, on request. 


Global Coverage


Our enterprise delivers the oil in almost all locations of the world including the US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world as an international amyris essential oil supplier. Contact our customer care for the delivery of essential oil at your doorstep.

Amyris Essential Oil
Amyris Essential Oil

Top Essential Oils

Private Labelling

At Aarnav Global Exports, we not only provide good quality organic essential oils to the customers, but we are also into the business of importing and exporting natural oils for the manufacturing process. We provide private labeling facility for the oils so that the manufacturers can create the labels for their dedicated company or brand easily. So, if you are launching natural essential oils shortly in the market under your name and have no time for the branding, then at Aarnavglobalexports.com, you can get the labeled oils delivered at your doorsteps without spending any extra hour.

Packaging

Aarnavglobalexports.com understands well that the quality of essential oils can deteriorate when they come in contact with moisture. That is why; we make sure to level up to the customers’ satisfaction by providing them climate-controlled packaging. At our premises, organic essential oils are packed or repacked under strict quality control measures. We strive to use the latest and best-suited packing technologies and equipment to ensure the top-quality oil reaches the customer’s place. The packing range used by us for packing oils, oleoresins & floral waters are aluminum bottles, HDPE drums and barrels, steel drums, plastic pet bottles, and glass bottles.

Dispatch

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a well-known and reputed name in the aisle of organic and natural essential oils manufacturers and suppliers. We have earned this name and fame by carving our place in our esteemed customers’ hearts. We are not only good at providing the best quality oils to the customers but, we also make sure to deliver the oil safely and cautiously to them. The dispatch or shipping methods we use here at Aarnav Global Exports are UPS, TNT, Cargo, DHL, and FEDEX.

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- aarnavglobal@gmail.com
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028