Home » Natural Essential Oils » Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood Essential Oil

(Rosemarinus officinalis)
Product Code : AG-E-028
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Rosemarinus officinalis
Cas# : 8015-77-8
Color : Fluid Liquid, Colorless to Pale Yellow
F.E.M.A. # :
Cultivation :
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : Linalool, a-terpineol
Solubility : Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oil & Alcohol
Specific Gravity : @25° C: 0.858-0.898
Flash Point : 167° F
Optical Rotation : @25° C: -18 to -29.0
Source : Wood

Description

Parent Plant Overview


Indian rosewood is commonly known as Sheesham, a large deciduous tree with crooked trunks, leathery leaves, and fragrant whitish or pink flowers. It is native to the foothills of the Himalayas and majorly found along river banks in elevated temperate regions. Rosewood trees grow up to 25 meters and offer the finest timber used to make musical instruments, plywood, flooring, etc. Its heartwood is golden to dark brown, while the sapwood is white to pale white with a brown tint.


Rosewood Essential Oil Description


Rosewood essential oil is a lovely combination of sweet rosy fragrance notes and woody notes. The rosewood oil manufacturers distill the woody chips of rosewood trees to extract a clear or pale yellow fluid liquid that offers sweet middle notes to the end products. The oil contains linalool compounds that provide it with a floral aroma and wellness properties. It has antimicrobial, analgesic, expectorant, antidepressant, and healing properties.


Rosewood oil blends well with eucalyptus, cardamom, clove bud, rosemary, tea tree, spearmint, grapefruit, neroli, and rosewood essential oils for diverse purposes. The rosewood oil wholesale suppliers also stock and supply other essential oils to users for the blend.


Rosewood Essential Oil Applications


Rosewood oil finds wide applications in aromatherapy due to its wellness benefits and aroma. It is added as an ingredient in diffuser blends, cosmetics, perfumes, and toiletries. The oil is also mixed in hair care products for its nourishing and soothing effects. Multiple industrial users obtain rosewood oil from rosewood essential oil bulk suppliers in India due to the richness of Indian rosewood oil.


Word of Caution


As a rosewood essential oil manufacturer, we have observed that rosewood oil is safe for external application. The users should dilute the essential oil before its use.


Storage


It is advised to use the oil in aluminum containers soon or transfer it to dark amber glass bottles on receiving. The rosewood oil wholesale suppliers also suggest storing the essential oil in cool, dark places away from sunlight.


Documents Available For Quality Verification


As a rosewood essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry reports to the customers for the orders delivered on request. 


Global Coverage


Our enterprise delivers the oil in almost all locations of the world, including US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world as an international rosewood essential oil supplier. Contact our customer care for the delivery of essential oil at your doorstep.


Rosewood Essential Oil

Ways to Use rosewood Essential Oil


  • Mix five drops of rosewood oil, three drops of clove bud oil, and 5 ml sesame oil and massage on the sore body parts.

  • Add two drops of rosewood oil and two drops of citronella oil to the water in a diffuser. And turn it on during the evening to repel mosquitoes.

  • Add a few drops of the oil in moisturizing lotion or cream to soften the skin.

Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood Essential Oil Wellness Benefits


The pleasant smell of rosewood takes away stress and reduces anxiety. It softens the skin and fights free radicals. The application of rosewood oil relieves headache, toothache, muscular pain and heals minor cuts, abrasions, and insect bites. It stimulates metabolic functions in the body and also acts as an aphrodisiac.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028