Home » Natural Essential Oils » Dill Seed Essential Oil

Dill Seed Essential Oil

(Anethum Graveolens)
Product Code : AG-E-035
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Anethum Graveolens
Cas# : 8006-75-5
Color : Clear and Watery
F.E.M.A. # : N/A
Cultivation : Organic
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distilled
Constituents : Dihydrocarvone, Carvone, Limonene, Phellandrene
Solubility : Soluble in Alcohol and Oils
Specific Gravity : @25° C: 0.870 – 0.910
Flash Point : 128°F
Optical Rotation : @25° C: +20 to +35
Source : Seeds

Description

Parent Plant Overview

Dill (Anethum Graveolens) is an annual herb of the Apiaceae family, primarily found in Southwest Asia and North/Southeast Europe. However, this plant is also cultivated in Asian countries. This plant grows up to 40-60 cm and has delicate leaves. The flowers of this herb are yellow and white. On the other hand, seeds are slightly curved, 1mm thick, and 4-5 mm long.

The weed of this plant is used as an herb, and the seeds are used as spices. The seeds are added to the pickles and to deliver aroma to different dishes. Above all, this annual herb is also used for numerous medical conditions like flatulence, bronchitis, sore mouth and throat, digestion problems, spasms, urinary tract problems, etc.

Dill Seed Essential Oil Brief Description

Dill seeds are used for developing fresh and aromatic essential oil. The Dill seed essential oil manufacturers use the steam distillation method, where the fluid is extracted from the seeds. The oil is further refined to make it highly beneficial for different purposes. This essential oil has relaxing, antibacterial, and aromatherapy properties.

Dill seed essential oil blends well with rosemary, coriander, geranium, cypress, orange, bergamot, and mandarin.

Dill Seed Essential Oil

Ways to Use the Dill Seed Essential Oil

Add 2-3 drops of the Dill Seed Essential oil in your hands and massage on your stomach before you sleep; it helps improve indigestion problems.

Take 2 drops of Dill Seed Essential Oil and mix it with 1 tsp of carrier oil, and massage on your stomach in a clockwise direction after your meal and bedtime, and this way treats constipation.

Take a drop of Dill Seed Essential Oil on your fingertip and apply it to acne before you go to sleep.

Dill Seed Essential Oil Applications

The oil is used as an insect repellant, and alongside this, it is also used for soap making. The oil properties help in making anti-aging products. Dill seed oil is good for aromatherapy. A few drops of this oil is helpful for hair care. Because of the earthy scent, the oil is used to make candles.

Thanks to the Dill seed essential oil suppliers for offering this fantastic essential oil worldwide.

Dill Seed Essential Oil

Dill essential oil is helpful in various medical conditions like spasms, skin infections, anxiety disorders, major wounds, stomach disorders, breast milk deficiency, candida, etc. As it has strong cooling and antibacterial properties, it cools nerve pain and soothes muscles. It is also used for numerous skin infections, especially wounds and red rashes.

History

Word of Caution

Being a reputed dill essential oil manufacturer, you can also use the diluted form of this essential oil. Ensure you’re not using it on sensitive areas like near the eyes and private body organs. This essential oil is only suitable for external purposes.

Storage

Keep the dill essential oil away from direct sunlight and other light sources. Keep this essential oil in a cool place like kitchen cabinets. According to dill seed essential oil wholesale suppliers, you should keep this essential oil in dark-colored bottles.

Documents Available For Quality Verification

As a dill seed essential oil exporter, we’re offering our customers Mass Spectrometry, Certificate of Analysis, and Gas Chromatography reports (on demand).

Worldwide Coverage

Our company delivers this essential oil in almost every nook and corner of the world like the United States, United Kingdom, Australia, China, France, New Zealand, Rome, Serbia, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Poland, and many other countries. Interested consumers can contact our customer care agents to get their dill seed essential oil delivered to the doorstep.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028