|Botanical Name||:||Cananga Odorata|
|Color||:||Pale to dark yellow in colour with Floral, spicy, balsamic aroma.|
|Method Of Extraction||:||Steam Distillation|
|Constituents||:||Linalool, 4-Methylanisole, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate.|
|Solubility||:||Soluble in Alcohol & Oil and insoluble in water.|
|Specific Gravity||:||0.900 – 0.975|
|Optical Rotation||:||-50.0 to +5.0|
Cananga Essential Oil Description
Cananga or ylang-ylang flowers have deep rich aroma notes of custard, jasmine, neroli, and rubber. They emit intense sweet, slightly fruity floral fragrance. Pale to dark yellow oil is obtained through steam distillation of flowers by Cananga Essential Oil Manufacturers. The oil is separated into different grades and named accordingly. Cananga essential oil has a greener aroma than ylang ylang oil. Benzyl acetate (rich sweet), linalool (floral), methyl benzoate, and other components determine its aromatic character. Its chemical constituents include linalool, caryophyllene, and germacrene.
The oil goes well with Grapefruit, Sweet orange, Spikenard, Cedarwood, Bergamot, Frangipani, Frankincense, Mimosa, Night queen, and Lime essential oils. Cananga essential oil wholesale suppliers offer suitable essential oil in bulk to the users for blending.
Ways to Use Cananga Essential Oil
Take 5 drops of cananga oil, 2 drops of lime oil, and 2 drops of frangipani oil. Add 2 ml jojoba oil and apply it to the neck, underarms, between chest, and behind elbows and knees for a refreshing body odor.
Add a drop or two to daily wear cosmetics and apply it to control excessive oil.
Mix a few drops of the cananga oil into the hair conditioner to prevent hair fall.
Cananga Essential Oil Benefits
The exotic floral aroma of essential oil reduces negative vibes and keeps stress and anxiety away. It is effective in conditions of high blood pressure. Its usage regulates sebum production in the skin and makes it clean and less oily. Its application promotes sexual desire. It helps stop hair fall and nourishes hair.
Parent Plant Overview
Cananga odorata is also known as the ylang-ylang tree. It is a fast-growing tropical tree grown in India, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Australia. It belongs to the custard apple family and grows up to 12 meters in a conducive climate with full or partial sunshine in acidic soils of rainforests. The plant bears smooth glossy pointed oval green leaves, clusters of black fruits, and drooping sea star-like greenish-yellow fragrant flowers.
Cananga Essential Oil Applications:
Cananga essential oil is added to aromatherapy oils for its appealing fragrance and wellness properties. It is used as a component in skincare and haircare products and scented candles. The oil is diluted in high-end oriental or floral perfumes for its unique rich middle fragrance notes.
Cananga Essential Oil Bulk Suppliers provide the oil in specified quantities to the users worldwide for its multiple industrial or DIY uses.
Word of Caution
As a cananga essential oil manufacturer, we observed that the cananga oil is safe for topical application and moderate intake in dilution with other substances. Moderation is the key to its usage. Also, Avoid using expired or oxidized Essential Oil.
Cool and dry place, away from direct Sunlight.
Documents Available For Quality Verification
We hold the documents of certificates of analysis (COA) in which you get our item specification of color, odor & supplementary details, gas chromatography (GC) represents the pictorial workflow & demonstrates the percentage of the ingredient, and mass spectrometry (MS) provides illustrations of the constituents of the thing & its proportion.
We deliver oil in most locations of the world, including Canada, UK, US, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, and many other countries of the world.
Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.
Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad,
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Email id:- [email protected]
Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028
Is cananga essential as a flavoring agent?
Yes, It is a flavoring agent as it helps to add flavors to beverages, puddings, and gelatins.
With which oil Cananga Essential Oil blends well?
Cananga essential oil blends well with rosewood, jasmine, vetiver, bergamot, cassia, and rose.
What is Cananga Essential Oil mostly used for?
Cananga Essential Oil is mostly used for stress, skin care, insect bites, depression, and anxiety.