Home » Natural Essential Oils » Cajeput Essential Oil

Cajeput Essential Oil

(Melaleuca cajuputi)
Product Code : AG-E-017
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Melaleuca cajuputi
Cas# : 8008-98-8
Color : Fluid Liquid, Clear with a Yellow or Green Tint
F.E.M.A. # : 2225
Cultivation : Conventional
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : 1,8-cineole, a-terpineol, linalool
Solubility : Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oil & Alcohol
Specific Gravity : @25° C: 0.867 - 0.921
Flash Point : >215° F
Optical Rotation : @25° C: -1.00 to -4.00
Source : Leaves and Twigs

Description

Parent Plant Overview


Cajeput (more known as Cajuput or White Samet) plant is a medium to tall tree with papery bark and white or greenish flower spikes. The new growth in the bark is silvery and hairy. It is cultivated in Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia and Malaysia, Western Australia, and Queensland. Its bark and wood are used in boat construction, roofing material, and fuel.



Cajeput Essential Oil Description


Cajeput essential oil is derived from the leaves and twigs of the cajeput tree by steam distillation. Cajeput essential oil manufacturers extract this colorless, thin oil for its camphorous aroma and wellness properties. The oil contains 1,8-cineole up to 60%.and is considered an effective remedy for flu and cold. Cajeput oil is not toxic, but its high concentration may cause skin irritation. It has antiseptic, antiviral, carminative, insecticidal, anti-inflammatory, and decongestant properties.


It blends well with Rosemary, Tea tree, Cedarwood, Clove bud, Labdanum, Thyme, Basil, Citronella, Frangipani, Spearmint essential oils. Cajeput essential oil wholesale suppliers offer all these oils also for blend.



Related Products


Certified Organic Cajeput Essential Oil

Cajeput Essential Oil

Ways to Use Cajeput Essential Oil


Add 3-5 drops of cajeput oil in a hot water bowl and inhale its steam by covering the face and bowl.

Put 2-3 drops of cajeput essential oil on a cotton ball and apply it on aching gums and teeth. The cotton ball with cajeput oil can be used to clean acne and ringworms by adding a drop of jojoba oil.

Dilute five drops of cajeput oil and two drops of clove bud oil in 10 ml sesame oil and massage it on aching muscles and body parts.

 

Add two drops of cajeput oil and two drops of cinnamon oil in 100 ml water and gargle to remove bad breath and improve dental health.


Cajeput Essential Oil Applications:


Cajeput oil is used to treat respiratory congestion, cold, and flu. It is added as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. It is applied in conditions of ringworms and other dermal infections in dilution. The oil is used to enhance the flavor of the food items. It is also diffused to repel mosquitoes.

Cajeput essential suppliers provide this oil in bulk worldwide for various uses. 


Cajeput Essential Oil

Cajeput oil is known for its decongestant properties that help clear nasal and respiratory passages. Massage of its dilution reduces body aches and arthritic pain. It repels mosquitoes and insects. Its topical application heals acne, ringworms, scabies, burns, and scars. It prevents viral infections and supports the immune system. Its camphorous content helps fight bad breath and treat gingivitis and toothache. 

History


Word of Caution


As a cajeput essential oil manufacturer, we recommend the following measures for its safe usage :

  • Dilute it with carrier oils for its safe use.

  • Before using it for extensive application, take a skin-patch test to know any skin irritation. 

  • Avoid using expired or oxidized essential oil.

  • Take expert guidance for intake of the essential oil.

 

Storage

 

To maintain the quality and extend shelf-life, transfer oil content in metal containers dispatched by the cajeput essential oil manufacturers to dark glass containers. Store it in a cool, dark place to prevent oxidation.


Documents Available For Quality Verification


As a cajeput essential oil exporter, we provide a certificate of analysis, gas chromatography, and mass spectrometry report to the customers for the orders delivered on request. 


Global Coverage


We deliver oil in most locations of the world, including Canada, UK, US, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, and many other countries of the world.


Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028