Home » OLEORESINS » Onion Oleoresin

Onion Oleoresin

(Allium Cepa)
Product Code : AG-OL-024
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Allium Cepa
Cas# : 8002-72-0
Color : Thick stringy liquid, a reddish-brown tinge
F.E.M.A. # : N/A
Cultivation : Conventional
Method Of Extraction : Solvent Extraction, steam distilled
Constituents : dipropyl trisulfide (17.10%), dipropyl disulfide (30.92%) methyl propyl trisulfide (5.20%), and 1-pr
Solubility : Soluble in any oil but insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity : 1.050 to 1.135
Flash Point : 105.00 °F
Optical Rotation : -5.0 to +5.0
Source : Bulb

Description

Parent Plant Overview

The extract of onion oleoresin comes from the fresh bulb of the onion. There are various uses of onion cooked as well as raw onion. Onion also helps in treating numerous health conditions. Amaryllidaceae is the family and Alliodeae is the subfamily of Onion. Central Asia, Iran, and Pakistan are the origins of onion plants, then the cultivation of onion is performed by many other countries worldwide. 

China is the largest country that cultivates onions. Onions grow under the ground, and their leaves are above the ground. The oil of onion comes with the help of a solvent extraction technique. This oil acts as a flavor enhancer, seasoning mix and is used in many pharmaceutical products to treat various disorders.   

The plant of onion grows up to 12 to 20 inches or 3 to 4 feet in height. The onion plant grows quickly, is hollow, and its leaves are yellowish to bluish-green. Onion leaves are hollow, fleshy, cylindrical, grow alternately in a topple side and look like a fan. The base of the leaf a white and flattened, which grows out from the onion bulb. 

Onion Oleoresin Manufacturer and Oleoresin Description

The onion oleoresin manufacturers extract stingy, thick dark brown to reddish-brown distilled oil from the fresh bulb of the onion plant with the help of extract solvent method of the extraction and steam distilled. The onion oleoresin has a light aromatic onion odor and sweet flavor of onion. This oil contains many beneficial nutrients such as folate, vitamin C, potassium, vitamin B6 and magnesium. 

The onion oleoresin suppliers also facilitate many other different oleoresin blendings. Onion oleoresin blends well with sandalwood, coconut oil, rose, rosemary, cedarwood, and sesame.

Onion Oleoresin

Ways to Use Onion Oleoresin 

Mix 1 to 2 drops of onion oil with raw coconut oil and dab it on your face with cotton pads to nourish the skin. 

Mix 1 ml onion oleoresin and 10 ml coconut oil and apply the mixture on your scalp and massage it for up to 10 to 15 minutes to stop greying of hair and promote hair growth.

Add 1 to 2 drops of onion oleoresin to your food to give a flavorsome taste to your dish.

Onion Oleoresin Applications

The onion oleoresin is present in many herbal medications; numerous pharmaceutical companies use onion oil as a crucial component because it has many favorable properties. Many antiseptic creams and shampoo contain onion oil. Onion oil also helps in nourishing skin and improves overall appearance by making the skin soft, reducing acne, pigmentation, and dark spots, so many skincare industries use onion oil in their products. 

Onion Oleoresin

Onion Oleoresin Benefits

Onion oleoresin is a key ingredient in many foods such as spices, seasoning mix for sausages, meat, and other dishes. Besides using in food items, it also helps in treating many medical conditions. Onion oil is most beneficial for hair because it helps in improving hair texture, maintaining pH level, preventing hair fall, fights bacteria, and acts as a natural conditioner. Onion oil also helps in improving the condition of the heart, eyes, and bones. It helps in treating many digestive-associated issues. Onion oil is helpful for people who have insomnia and treating earaches. Moreover, onion oleoresin is most favorable for treating many skin benefits such as acne, pigmentation, dark spots, making skin soft, and acting as an exfoliator. 

History

Word of Caution

As an Onion oleoresin manufacturer, we advise using this oil in dilution. Avoid its application near eyes, mouth, genitals, nostrils, and on open wounds and cuts. You should take this oil according to the prescription. Do not apply immediately after activities like bathing, exercises, sunbathing, and swimming.

Storage

It is advised to use this Oleoresin in aluminum containers earliest or transfer it to dark amber glass bottles on receiving. The onion oleoresin wholesale suppliers also suggest storing in cool, dark places away from sunlight.

Documents Available For Quality Verification

As an onion oleoresin exporter, we provide a Certificate of Analysis to the customers for the delivered products on request. 

Global Coverage

Our enterprise delivers the onion oleoresin in almost all locations of the world as the US, UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, South Korea, Serbia, Poland, Romania, and many other countries of the world as an international onion oleoresin wholesale supplier. Contact our customer care for the delivery of oleoresins at your doorstep.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028

  • 100% genuine products
  • 15 days easy return policy
  • Qualified for free delivery