Home » Natural Essential Oils » Mace Essential Oil

Mace Essential Oil

(Myristica fragrans Houtt)
Product Code : AG-E-055
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Myristica fragrans Houtt
Cas# : 8007-12-3
Color : Thin, pale yellow to reddish-yellow
F.E.M.A. # :
Cultivation :
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : sabinene, a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, terpinen-4-ol, myristicin, ?-terpinene, and sa
Solubility : Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oil & Alcohol
Specific Gravity : @25° C: 0.854 to 0.880
Flash Point : 170°F
Optical Rotation : @25° C: +6 to +28
Source : Seed

Description

Parent Plant Overview

Mace plant is a spice that consists of dried aril. Nutmeg fruits belong to the Myristica fragrance which is a tropical evergreen tree. The taste of mace is somewhat warm, and the fragrance is similar to nutmeg. Mace is mainly used to flavor bakery, meat, fish dishes, and sauces and vegetables.

During the processing of mace, the crimson-colored aril is removed from the nutmeg, and it is flattened out and kept dry for 12 to 14 days. The color of mace changes to pale yellow, orange, or tan. The whole dry mace consists of flat pieces that are branched or segmented, smooth, and brittles.

Mace Essential Oil Description

The mace essential oil manufacturers extract a thin pale yellow to yellowish-red liquid from the seeds of mace through steam distillation. It has a rich, spicy and musky scent. The mace essential oil has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial, and antispasmodic properties. Besides these properties, mace essential oil also has a pleasant aroma.

The mace essential oil blends well with clary sage, coriander, lavender, lime, mandarin, orange, and rosemary. The mace essential oil suppliers also provide other such essential oils for the blend.

Mace Essential Oil Applications

Mace essential oil is an active ingredient in the production of numerous perfumes and cosmetics. Due to its properties, it is widely used in skincare cosmetics. Moreover, many pain relief sprays and creams use mace essential oil to reduce inflammation and relieve sore muscles. Mace essential oil is also used in respiratory medicines in many parts of the world, and it is also an active ingredient in multiple wound-healing medicines.The mace essential oil suppliers offer the oil for all benefits and use mentioned earlier to worldwide users.

Word of Caution

As a mace essential oil manufacturer, we advise using this oil in dilution. Avoid its application near eyes and on open wounds and cuts. Its intake should be in dilution and as per the advice of a medical practitioner.

Storage

It is advised to use the oil in aluminum containers earliest or transfer it to dark amber glass bottles on receiving. The mace oil wholesale suppliers suggest storing the essential oil in cool, dark places away from sunlight.

Documents Available For Quality Verification

As a mace essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry report to the customers for the delivered products, on request.

Global Coverage

Our enterprise delivers the oils in almost all locations of the world as the US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world as an international mace essential oil supplier. Contact our customer care for the delivery of essential oil at your doorstep.

Mace Essential Oil

Ways to Use Mace Essential Oil

·        Add four to five drops of mace essential oil in aloe vera and apply the mixture to eczema or burns.

·        To relieve your sore muscles, add 8-10 drops of mace essential oil in the bath. You can also mix four drops of mace essential oil with three drops of coconut oil and apply the mixture to the inflamed area.

·        For aromatherapy, mix 6-8 drops of mace berry essential oil on a tissue or in a vaporizer and inhale it to calm your mind.

Mace Essential Oil

Mace Essential Oil Wellness Benefits

Mace essential oil promotes sound sleep and relaxation and treats anxiety, infections, insomnia, nausea, allergies, and menstrual cramps. Regular usage of mace essential oil treats acne scars, fine lines, spots, and wrinkles. Moreover, mace essential oil is widely used to strengthen the digestive system and overall gut system. 

Mace essential oil kills sore throat-causing bacteria as well as reduces inflammation. It also treats many skin problems like itchiness, dryness, flakiness, and scaliness. Mace essential oil also helps with the scalp, split ends, dandruff, hair fall and promotes growth.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028