Home » Natural Essential Oils » Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

(Boswellia)
Product Code : AG-E-039
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Boswellia
Cas# : 8016-36-2
Color : Thin, Pale-yellow Liquid
F.E.M.A. # : 2816
Cultivation : Conventional
Method Of Extraction : Steam distillation
Constituents : a-pinene, a-phellandrene, and Limonene
Solubility : Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oil & Alcohol
Specific Gravity : @25°C: 1.0540 to 1.0740
Flash Point : 142°F
Optical Rotation : @25°C: +12 to +18
Source : Resin

Description

Parent Plant Overview

The frankincense tree is a species of Boswellia. It is a small deciduous tree found in North Africa, India, and Oman, Yemen, and western Africa. The Frankincense plant has one or more trunks reaching the height of 2m to 8m.

The bark of the frankincense plant has the texture of paper, and it has compound leaves with an odd number of leaflets. The leaves grow opposite to one another along its branches. The frankincense tree has tiny yellowish flowers that are gathered in axillary clusters. The flowers have five petals and ten stamens, along with a cup of five teeth.

Frankincense Essential Oil Description

The frankincense essential oil manufacturers extract the thick pale-yellow liquid from the dried resin of the Frankincense tree by steam distillation. Frankincense essential oil has antioxidant, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Lime, Lemon, Cypress, Lavender, Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, and Wild Orange. The frankincense essential oil suppliers also provide other essential oils for blending.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Ways to Use Frankincense Essential Oil

Mix 4 – 5 drops of frankincense essential oil in 1l – 1.5l of water and leave for 10-15 minutes. Store it in a plastic spray bottle. Spray the mixture in the sleeping area at night. It relaxes the mind and helps in sound sleep.

Add 2 – 3 drops of frankincense essential oil in a carrier oil. Apply the mixture on the skin and leave it to get fully absorbed. The mixture acts as a ready-to- use anti-aging and anti-inflammation pack. Apply it twice a week.

Dilute 2 – 3 drops of frankincense essential oil in shampoo and conditioner. Apply the mixture at the ends (not the root) of hair once a week to get long, healthy, and luscious hair.

Frankincense Essential Oil Applications

It is used to make cosmetics, medicines, perfumes, incense, soaps, and bath oils. It is blended with other oils to reduce redness and other skin inflammation problems. It has an appealing smell that purifies the air and soothes the mind. Therefore, it is used as an ingredient in asthma inhalers and diffuser blends. Moreover, it is also used in religious and spiritual rituals. Other than skin, frankincense essential oil is also used to cure gut inflammation.

The frankincense essential oil suppliers offer the oil for all the benefits and use mentioned above to everyone worldwide.

Frankincense Essential Oil

The oil is extensively used in aromatherapy for its therapeutic properties. It contains properties that reduce feelings of anxiety, lessen the aging signs, and improve the immune system. Frankincense essential oil purifies the air and balances the hormones in females. It improves the overall gut system and has diuretic properties that help remove toxins. Frankincense oil strengthens the respiratory system. 

The oil is used to clear the nasal blockages and gives relief from congestion. The frankincense sweet, woody aroma improves concentration power and memory. It has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe and reduce the redness, itchiness, and swelling of the skin.

History

Word of Caution

As a Frankincense essential oil manufacturer, we advise using this oil in dilution. Avoid its application near eyes and on open wounds and cuts. Its intake should be in dilution and as per the advice of a medical practitioner.

Storage

It is advised to use the oil in aluminum containers earliest or transfer it to dark amber glass bottles on receiving. The frankincense essential oil wholesale suppliers also suggest storing the essential oil in cool, dark places away from sunlight.

Documents Available For Quality Verification

As a frankincense essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry report to the customers for the delivered products, on request. 

Global Coverage

Our enterprise delivers the oils in almost all locations of the world as the US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world as an international frankincense essential oil supplier. Contact our customer care for the delivery of essential oil at your doorstep.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028