Home » Natural Essential Oils » Copaiba Essential Oil

Copaiba Essential Oil

(Copaifera officinalis)
Product Code : AG-E-027
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Copaifera officinalis
Cas# : 8001-61-4
Color : Medium, Light Yellow
F.E.M.A. # : N/A
Cultivation : Conventional
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : B-Caryophyllene, a-Copaene
Solubility : Soluble in Alcohol & Oil
Specific Gravity : @25° C: 0.891 - 0.941
Flash Point : >200ºF
Optical Rotation : -12 to -10.4
Source : Resin

Description

Parent Plant Description: 


The Copaiba plant is a multi-branched flowering plant from the family of Fabaceae. It is majorly found in Bolivia, Brazil, and Venezuela, but it has been naturalized in many parts of the world. The plant grows up to 15-30 meters in humid temperate climates. A single copaiba tree produces 40 liters of oleoresin yearly. A clear resinous substance (known as balsam) is obtained by drilling the wood or trunk of the tree. It turns pale yellow to a golden light brown and thicker when it comes into contact with air. It is considered a valuable medicinal ingredient. 


Copaiba Essential Oil Description:


Copaiba balsam or resin is tapped by the harvesters for the extraction of essential oil. The copaiba essential oil manufacturers distill the resin to derive a light yellow oil with medium consistency and a sweet woody aroma. It is an excellent fixative and possesses anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, and soothing properties.


Copaiba essential oil blends well with Rosewood, Cedarwood, Patchouli, Mimosa, Roman Chamomile, Cardamom, Ylang Ylang, Ravensara, and Melissa Leaf essential oils. The Copaiba oil wholesale suppliers offer multiple essential oils in bulk for blends.


Copaiba Essential Oil

Ways to Use Essential Oil:


Add 1-2 drops of the copaiba oil to water, smoothies, or tea and ingest it to improve immunity.


Mix a few drops of copaiba oil to the daily moisturizer, shampoo or h


Make a body mist by blending three drops of ylang-ylang oil, five drops of copaiba oil, two drops of lime oil, and 2 ml of sweet almond oil. And apply it to the wrist, underarms, and behind elbows and knees.


Copaiba Essential Oil Applications 


Copaiba oil is used as a base ingredient in making perfumes with woody, spicy or floral notes. It is added as a fragrance in cosmetics, toiletries, detergents, and others. It is mixed in aromatherapy and diffuser blends for different purposes. Copaiba essential oil is used in numerous medicinal and nutraceutical formulations for its wellness compounds. The Copaiba essential oil suppliers provide the oil all across the globe in the required quantities with their standard packaging.

Copaiba Essential Oil

Copaiba essential oil calms down and balances the mind. Its application hydrates the skin, revives skin tissues and cells, and aids in wound healing. Its circular massage relieves swollen joints, shoulder or back pain, and spasms. Its intake helps treat tuberculosis, sinusitis, cystitis, urinary tract disorders, kidney infections, and cardiovascular ailments.

History


Word of Caution :


Copaiba essential oil manufacturer advises the users to dilute this oil with a carrier oil before use. Users under medical supervision should take medical advice for its ingestion.

 

Storage :


Transfer the essential oil content from airtight aluminum containers to dark glass bottles to prevent early oxidation. The copaiba essential oil bulk manufacturer suggests storing oil in a cool and dry place to extend its shelf-life.


Documents Available For Quality Verification :

 

As a copaiba essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry reports to the customers for the orders delivered on request. 

 

Global Coverage :

 

Our enterprise delivers the oil in almost all locations of the world including, the US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028