Home » Natural Essential Oils » Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

(Cinnamomum zeylanicum )
Product Code : AG-E-026
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Cas# : 8015-91-6
Color : Fluid Liquid, Golden Yellow/brown
F.E.M.A. # : 2291
Cultivation : Conventional
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : (E)-Cinnamaldehyde, Eugenol, Linalool
Solubility : Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oil & Alcohol
Specific Gravity : @25° C: 1.021 - 1.081
Flash Point : >200° F
Optical Rotation : @25° C: -3 to +1
Source : Bark

Description

Parent Plant Overview


Cinnamomum zeylanicum or cinnamon is native to the southern states of India and Sri Lanka. It is a common culinary condiment found in Indian households. The cinnamon plant grows up to 10 to 15 meters with thick rust-colored bark, ovate-oblong leathery leaves, greenish flowers, and purple fruits containing seeds. It is cultivated in sandy, loamy or gravelly silica-rich acidic soils with adequate drainage. 


The cinnamon plant has gained significance due to its use as a folk remedy for respiratory, digestive, and gynecologic issues. Each part of the cinnamon plant has medicinal value. Its inner reddish-brown bark is highly aromatic.


Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil Description


The harvesters cut the tree, peel off its outer bark, and take out the inner bark. The cinnamon bark essential oil manufacturers collect the inner reddish bark, dry it, break it into smaller pieces and distill it to derive a thin golden-yellow oil. Cinnamon bark oil has a warm spicy aroma due to its high eugenol and cinnamaldehyde compounds.

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Ways to Use Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil


Mix 2-3 drops of cinnamon bark oil and clove oil in 10 ml coconut oil and apply it in circular motions to subside the pain. Add two drops of cinnamon bark oil and two drops of rosewood oil to the water in a diffuser. Get it on during the morning and evening.


Add a drop of the oil to the daily application of face cream and apply it evenly to reduce acne and blemishes.


Make a roll-on body mist with three drops of cinnamon bark oil, two drops of geranium oil, three drops of lime oil,10 ml jojoba oil, and five gms beeswax. Apply it to the underarms, neck, and other parts.


Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil Applications


Cinnamon Bark oil finds extensive application as a wellness ingredient in aromatherapy and as a middle note fragrance in perfumes. It is used in making cosmetics and soaps for its antibacterial and antifungal properties and odor. It is added to candles, room sprays, massage oils, hair oils, and shampoos for diverse benefits.

Cinnamon bark oil bulk suppliers provide this oil to users worldwide for different purposes.

Cinnamon Bark oil is an Indian spice oil with expectorant, antifungal, antiviral, antiarthritic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Its aroma gets better with age. It blends well with grapefruit, cardamom, cedarwood, geranium, clove, ylang-ylang, and rosewood essential oils for diverse purposes. Cinnamon bark oil wholesale suppliers offer other spice oils and essential oils in bulk at competitive rates.

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Cinnamon bark oil relieves cold, flu, cough, urinary infections, and gastrointestinal problems. It extends the shelf-life of food items. Its massage helps in blood circulation and rheumatism. The oil works against lice if applied to hair. Its topical application prevents fungal or bacterial infection and helps treat scabies, scars, wounds, and cuts.

History


Word of Caution


As a cinnamon bark essential oil manufacturer, we advise using this oil in dilution. The oil should be used carefully as it may inhibit blood clotting and work against prescribed drugs. A patch test is recommended to prevent irritation and sensitization,


Storage


It is advised to use the oil in aluminum containers soon or transfer it to dark amber glass bottles on receiving. The cinnamon bark oil wholesale suppliers also suggest storing the essential oil in cool, dark places away from sunlight.


Documents Available For Quality Verification


As a cinnamon bark essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry reports to the customers for the orders delivered on request. 


Global Coverage


Our enterprise delivers the oil in almost all locations of the world, including US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world as an international cinnamon bark essential oil supplier. Contact our customer care for the delivery of essential oil at your doorstep.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028