Home » Natural Essential Oils » Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway Essential Oil

( Carum carvi)
Product Code : AG-E-095
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Carum carvi
Cas# : 8000-42-8
Color : Sweet, spicy, herbaceous and fruity
F.E.M.A. # : 2238
Cultivation : Conventional
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : Carvone, limonene, b-myrcene, trans-dihydrocarvone and trans- carveol
Solubility : Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oil & Alcohol
Specific Gravity : @25°C: 0.900 to 0.910
Flash Point : 55°C
Optical Rotation : @20°C: +67 to +80
Source : Seeds or dried fruit

Description

Parent Plant Overview

The caraway plant is also known as meridian fennel. It is a biennial plant belonging to the family of Apiaceae. The caraway plant is similar in appearance to other members of the carrot family. It is finely divided, with feathery leaves that have thread-like divisions. The plant grows on 8inches to 12inches stems. The main flower stem of the caraway plant is about 16inches to 24inches tall with small white or pink flowers.

The fruits of the caraway plant have a unique, anise-like flavor and scent. Caraway is used as a spice in bread, mostly in rye bread. Moreover, caraway fruits are also used in much Irish soda bread along with currants and raisins. It is also used in many liquors, casseroles, desserts and other foods. The leaves of the caraway plant are added to salads, stews, and soups. The leaves are also sometimes consumed as herbs, either dried, raw, or cooked.

Caraway Essential Oil Manufacturers and EO Description

The caraway essential oil manufacturers extract a thin, colorless, amber yellow liquid from the seeds or dried fruits from the caraway plant through steam distillation. The caraway essential oil has a sweet, spicy, herbaceous and fruity aroma. The caraway essential oil contains antihistamine, stimulant, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant, cardiac, insecticide, relaxant properties. Besides these, caraway essential oil also contains cardiac, astringent, digestive, carminative, stomachic, and disinfectant properties.

The caraway essential oil blends well with fennel, cardamom, bergamot, ginger, coriander, lavender and rose essential oil. The caraway essential oil suppliers also provide other such essential oils for the blend.

Caraway Essential Oil

Ways to Use Caraway Essential Oil

Take some water in a pot and boil it for 15 to 20 minutes. You can also use a steam diffuser. Pour three to four drops of caraway essential oil and inhale the scent to maintain the health of your heart.

For your sore muscles and pain from inflammation, massage the affected area with four to five drops of caraway berry essential oil. You can also mix four drops of caraway essential oil with aloe vera and apply them to the affected area.

Mix one or two drops of caraway essential oil with your face cream to detoxify your skin. For your body, mix three to four drops of caraway essential oil with your body lotion. Follow both the procedures, twice to thrice a day.

Caraway Essential Oil Application

The caraway essential oil is widely used in skincare and hair care products and medicines. Due to its alluring scent, caraway essential oil is also widely used in the aromatherapy industry. Furthermore, it is added to many scented products like scented candles, scented bombs, etc. Besides these, caraway essential oil is used for cooking purposes in many parts of the world.

The caraway essential oil suppliers offer the oil for all the benefits and use mentioned above to worldwide users.

Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway essential oil is highly effective in curing infections like colon, kidney, urinary, and other digestive problems. Moreover, it is also effective in treating respiratory problems. In addition, caraway essential oil is beneficial in treating minor wounds and cuts. Regular usage of caraway essential oil is good for cardiac health. It helps preserve proper heart rate, fortifies the cardiac muscles, and prevents the hardening of the arteries and veins. Moreover, using caraway essential oil also reduces cholesterol and enhances the overall heart. 

History

Word of Caution

As a caraway essential oil manufacturer, we advise using this oil in dilution. Avoid its application near eyes and on open wounds and cuts. Its intake should be in dilution and as per the advice of a medical practitioner.

Storage

It is advised to use the oil in aluminum containers earliest or transfer it to dark amber glass bottles on receiving. The caraway oil wholesale suppliers also suggest storing the essential oil in cool, dark places away from sunlight.

Documents Available For Quality Verification

As a caraway essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry report to the customers for the delivered products, on request.

Global Coverage

Our enterprise delivers the oils in almost all locations of the world as the US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world as an international caraway essential oil supplier. Contact our customer care for the delivery of essential oil at your doorstep.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028