Home » Natural Essential Oils » Aniseed Essential Oil

Aniseed Essential Oil

(Pimpinella anisum)
Product Code : AG-E-098
Enquiry Now

Overview

Botanical Name : Pimpinella anisum
Cas# : 8007-70-3
Color : Thin and clear
F.E.M.A. # : 2094
Cultivation : Conventional
Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : (E)-Anethole, (+)-Limonene, Estragole, Anisyl alcohol
Solubility : Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oil & Alcohol
Specific Gravity : @25° C: 0.90 to 0.93
Flash Point : 194°F
Optical Rotation : @25° C: -2.0 to 2.0
Source : Seed

Description

Parent Plant Overview

Anise is also known as aniseed. It is a flowering plant belonging to the family of Apiaceae. The flavor and scent of anise are slightly similar to other spices such as star anise and fennel. Anise is widely cultivated and used to flavor candies, food, and some alcoholic beverages.

Anise is a herbaceous annual plant that grows around 3feet or more. The leaves of the anise plant are located at the base. The leaves are 3/8 inches to 2inches and shallowly lobed. The flowers of the anise plant are either yellow or white and are 1/8 inches in diameter. The plant grows best in well-drained soil, light, and fertile soil.

Aniseed Essential Oil Manufacturers and EO Description

The Aniseed essential oil manufacturers extract a thin clear liquid from the seeds of the Anise plant through steam distillation. The aniseed essential oil has a sweet, fresh, and black licorice. The aniseed essential oil contains antiseptic, antibacterial, detoxifying, stimulating, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anti-epileptic, and anti-hysteric properties. Besides these, it also contains anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, aperient, carminative, cordial, digestive, insecticide, and sedative properties. The scent of aniseed essential oil contains aromatic properties.

Aniseed essential oil blends well with black pepper, ginger, lavender, lilac, rose, orange, bergamot, mimosa, lemon, grapefruit, lime, and tangerine. The aniseed essential oil suppliers also provide other such natural essential oils for the blend.

Aniseed Essential Oil

Ways to Use Aniseed Essential Oil

To soothe your muscle cramps or menstrual cramps, take a half-liter of boiling water in a pot or a steam diffuser. Add three to four drops of aniseed essential oil and inhale the scent for five to seven minutes.

Take a 1 to 2 liter spray bottle and add three drops of aniseed essential oil, two drops of lavender essential oil and one drop of sandalwoodessential oil. Use this mixture as a perfume or room freshener.

Mix three drops of aniseed essential oil and four drops of onion essential oil in a moderate amount of slightly warmed coconut oil. Apply the mixture on your hair, from the roots to the tips. Gently massage your hair for 10-15 minutes. Wash your hair the following day with lukewarm water. Follow the procedure twice a week.

Aniseed Essential Oil Applications

Aniseed essential oil is an active ingredient in many skin care cosmetics and hair care products. Moreover, it is also widely used in the aromatherapy industry. Aniseed essential oil is actively present in many scented products. Some people use aniseed essential oil as a medicine to improve or increase urine flow. Aniseed essential oil is added to many digestive medicines to fight the bacteria, and infection causes disease.

The aniseed essential oil suppliers offer the oil for all the benefits and use mentioned earlier to worldwide users.

Aniseed Essential Oil

Aniseed essential oil is widely used to treat sore muscles, muscle cramps and menstrual cramps. Moreover, when inhaled, aniseed essential oil clears the respiratory tract and improves blood vessels and some internal organs. 

Aniseed essential oil is also used to treat severe cough, cold, convulsion, stomach and chest ache. Besides these, the regular usage of aniseed essential oil improves mood, balances hormonal changes, and reduces stress levels. In addition, many people use aniseed essential oil to treat acne marks, painful acne, wrinkles, and fine lines. It is also used to treat minor cuts and wounds.

History

Word of Caution

As an aniseed essential oil manufacturer, we advise using this oil in dilution. Avoid its application near eyes and on open wounds and cuts. Its intake should be in dilution and as per the advice of a medical practitioner.

Storage

It is advised to use the oil in aluminum containers earliest or transfer it to dark amber glass bottles on receiving. The aniseed essential oil wholesale suppliers also suggest storing the essential oil in cool, dark places away from sunlight.

Documents Available For Quality Verification

As an aniseed essential oil exporter, we provide Certificate of Analysis, Gas Chromatography, and Mass Spectrometry report to the customers for the delivered products, on request.

Global Coverage

Our enterprise delivers the oils in almost all locations of the world as the US, UK, Canada, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, France, Spain, Serbia, Romania, Poland, and many other countries of the world as an international aniseed essential oil supplier. Contact our customer care for the delivery of essential oil at your doorstep.

Top Essential Oils

Certifications

Payment Method

Aarnavglobalexports.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.

Company Information

Address:- 51 / 1 / 6, (Basement) Site - IV, Industrial Area, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh 201010, INDIA.
Phone:- +91-983-819-6125,
Email id:- [email protected]
GSTIN: 09AARPO3778Q1ZE

Rajat Gupta (Director)
M/s AARNAV GLOBAL EXPORTS
Contact No:- +91-9838196125
Whatsapp.:- +91-9838196125
Office Address:- Y / A, 11 / 1, Loha Mandi, Naraina, New Delhi-110028